
Benefits of Castor Oil
What Is Castor Oil?
Castor oil is obtained by cold-pressing castor seeds and then applying heat. Historically, this oil has been used as a laxative, as well as to induce labor.
Today, castor oil is widely used as an ingredient in cosmetics. It can be used on the face and body. Castor oil is thick, it is best to mix it with another carrier oil before putting it on your face, like jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, or coconut oil. It has been cherished for its cosmetic value and healing properties for a long time.
This oil is known for its strong purging and detoxing properties. It is an effective acne remedy that helps increase cell turnover. It can be a bit too drying for some skin types due to its ricinoleic acid content.

Can I Use Castor Oil as a Carrier Oil?
Castor oil is indeed a carrier oil. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils before topical application. This is important because undiluted essential oils can cause skin irritation, redness, and burning.
Carrier oils “carry” the essential oil onto the skin and help to reduce its potency. In other words, they help to make sure the essential oil does its job without causing any unwanted side effects.
Carrier oils also have their own set of benefits that can be helpful for the skin. For example, carrier oils can help to moisturize the skin, reduce inflammation, and fight acne.
The most common carrier oils are coconut oil, jojoba oil, and sweet almond oil. But there are many other carrier oils out there that can be just as effective, including castor oil.
Benefits of Using Castor Oil as a Carrier Oil
Castor oil has several benefits that make it a good choice for use as a carrier oil. First of all, castor oil is very thick and viscous. This makes it ideal for use as a massage oil because it will not drip or run off the skin like some other carrier oils (such as jojoba oil) can.
Castor oil is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties, which can be helpful for reducing redness and swelling associated with some skin conditions. And finally, castor oil has natural antibacterial properties that can help to fight bacteria on skin.
Need Castor Oil? Look for an oil that is 100% pure, cold-pressed castor oil. Here is our Organic Castor oil:
| Botanical Name | Ricinus communis |
| Skin Type | Best for oily skin |
| Comedogenic Rating | 1 |
| Shelf Life | 5 years |
| Consistency & Absorption | Very thick and sticky consistency. Castor oil can be drying and should be diluted by mixed with other carrier oils before using on skin. |
How to Use Castor Oil for Skin and Nails
Castor oil is an excellent moisturizer, it can help to hydrate dry skin and keep it looking healthy and radiant. Here are 5 ways to use castor oil for skin and nails:
1. Strong Nails
Castor Oil can help your nails grow and get stronger. It is also able to nourish your cuticles and dry hands, especially nice during the harsh winter months. Rub a few drops of oil onto cuticles, nails, and hands.
Castor oil can be found in several popular lip gloss and lipstick blends. For dry lips, use castor oil. To use castor oil for your lips, simply apply a small amount to your lips as you would any other lip balm or moisturizer. Try mixing with coconut oil to improve taste, make it less sticky, and prevent drying.
You can also add a drop or two of castor oil to your favorite lip gloss or lipstick to give your lips an extra boost of hydration.
3. Sunburn Relief
Castor oils' anti-inflammatory properties make it a smart choice for sunburned skin. Its moisturizing abilities can also decrease peeling. Apply to skin after sun by mixing castor oil with lavender essential oil, aloe vera gel, vitamin E oil, and castor oil in a dropper bottle. Read more about lavender for sunburns.
4. Natural Moisturizer for Skin
Applying castor oil on your body not only moisturizes the skin but also locks in that moisture. Castor oil is full of healthy fatty acids. Fatty acids are essential to maintaining good skin health. It can be a bit too drying for some skin types due to its ricinoleic acid content, to combat this dilute with other carrier oils before applying to your skin.
Castor oil is high the fatty acid known as ricinoleic acid. It has been shown to help reduce pain and inflammation in test-tube and animal studies.
Castor Oil for Hair
This popular oil is great for hair too. Dry or damaged hair can especially benefit from an intense moisturizer like castor oil. Here are some uses and benefits of castor oil for hair:
Castor Oil for Hair Growth
Help grow thicker and longer hair naturally. Castor oil has powerful therapeutic properties and is frequently used in hair growth and eyebrow growth serums. This helps promote natural hair growth without the harmful effects from toxic chemicals.
Castor Oil as Conditioner
Use castor oil as a natural hair conditioner to diminishes hair loss by lubricating to the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and reducing breakage.
Castor Oil for Dandruff
Due to castor oil’s ability to reduce inflammation, it may be an effective treatment for dandruff that is caused by seborrhoeic dermatitis (an inflammatory skin condition that causes red, scaly patches on the scalp). To reduce dandruff, massage a few drops of castor oil onto your scalp to help moisturize dry, irritated skin and may help reduce flaking. Use in a hot oil treatment for dry brittle hair.
Castor Oil for Eyelashes
Use a mascara applicator for eye lashes and brow lines to promote eyelash growth and eyebrow growth. You can apply a tiny amount directly on your lashes before bedtime to promote growth. Stimulates hair growth including eyebrow and eye lash growth.
DIY Castor Oil Recipes
Castor oil is a great carrier oil for essential oils. Get your DIY on with these castor oil and essential oil recipes to beautify your skin and look radiant.
Rosemary Hair Growth Serum |
|
Rosemary essential oil is well-known as a natural hair growth oil. It can also help with dandruff issues (including itching) when massaged into the scalp.
Directions: Add all recipe ingredients to the dropper bottle. Shake to blend together, use on hair before or after washing depending on your preference. Get a couple of drops on your fingertips and apply to hair by smoothing oil over the middle to ends of hair, either wet or dry. Or you can use this blend as a weekly scalp massage oil. |



Leave a comment
This site is protected by hCaptcha and the hCaptcha Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.